Tight Fit! No Gaps!

One thing I strive for is a no large gaps in my figures mouth. As you can see in the photo’s a lot of time is spent on trying to achieve a night tight fit with no gaps.

Once the mouth is complete, a mold will be made. Since I have been staying busy building figures for amateur and some pro Vents, the mold will serve to save time on future construction of this particular figure.

If you look close, you can see a little Jerry Mahoney and a little Charlie McCarthy!
This will be one beautiful Classic style figure when completed!

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

4 Responses to Tight Fit! No Gaps!

  1. Bob Conrad says:

    He is beautiful Mike, you are a real artist.

  2. Thank you Bob, This figure making isn't as easy as one might think, but when you see the finished product it is well worth the work!
    Take care,

    Mike Palma

  3. Kenny Croes says:

    Wonderful work, Mike. When we both finish our heads,we'll have to pull off a trade! :-)

  4. Sounds like a deal Kenny!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>